R65.43 – R182.04
What is Baobab Oil?
Highly prized in Africa for centuries due to its incredible moisturizing properties, the oil of the baobab tree is an ideal ingredient for use in skin and hair care products. Quickly absorbed, without clogging pores, with no oily residue or greasy feel, powerful emolliency, is highly moisturizing and soothing, therefore, leaving the skin feeling soft and supple qualities for which this oil is known for. It helps maintain and repair soft, smooth and supple skin by supporting elasticity, Baobab Oil encourages the regeneration of skin cells and combined with its rehydrating effect, helps to reduce fine lines, improves skin tone and combat wrinkles. Its high levels of nutrients helps to protect skin from harsh weather and damage, such as sunburn, scarring and dryness. Baobab Oil is packed full of omegas, which contribute to maintaining healthy skin and is said to have anti-inflammatory properties. Its rich essential fatty acid content makes it useful to help alleviate chronic dry skin conditions and helps promote smooth skin in the young and old.
What are the benefits of Baobab Oil?
Baobab oil claims to have many benefits such as softening and reconstructing the skin, improving elasticity of the skin and encouraging the regeneration of cells.
Baobab Oil contains vitamins D, E and F, pro-vitamin A, as well as essential fatty acids, is full of sterols and antioxidants. All these components are helpful and soothing for dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis prone skin and scaly skin disorders.